APRIL 2017
S M T W T F S
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

ASC/ASCP - Advanced Cytopathology Education

Saturday and Sunday,
May 13th and 14th, 2017

Click here for more information.
40th Annual Postgraduate Medicine Course
Renal Biopsy in Medical
Diseases of the Kidneys


Wednesday - Saturday,
July 12 - 15, 2017

Click here for further information and registration.
 

Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Event Calendar
for Residency Training, Seminars and Continuing Medical Education (CME)

LISTINGS FROM 23 APR 2017 - 30 APR 2017
 
Apr 24
Monday
10:00 AMCMBS Graduate Program Thesis Seminar - Todd Amphitheater P&S 16-405
 "PTEN and its role in the regulation of gene expression and transcription"
Nicole Steinbach from Dr. Ramon Parsons's lab
 
11:00 AMWish I Knew Career Development Series - Taub Conference Room, P&S 12
 “Wish I knew ... more about being a medical director in a non-academic
setting"
Dr. Jennifer Eleazor - Care Mount Medical Practice
Dr. Brie Stotler - Allen Hospital/Helen Hayes Hospital
Dr. Larry Tsao - Quest Diagnostics
 
12:00 PMLab Week Fashion Show - Todd Amphitheater P&S 16-405
 
 
12:00 PMDepartment of Pathology and Cell Biology Seminar Series - Fenoglio Library
 "The Future in Neuro-Oncology"
Hans Skovgaard Poulsen, MD, DMSc
Chief Physician and Head of Section for Neuro-Oncology and Department of Radiation Biology,
Copenhagen University Hospital
Denmark
 
 
Apr 25
Tuesday
08:30 AMWaffle Mania - Lab Week Breakfast - Fenoglio Library
 
 
4:00 PMGenetics and Development Seminar Series - Hammer 301
 "Retrotransposons as agents of somatic diversity, disase and aging"
Dr. Stephen L. Helfand, Professor, Department of Molecular Biology, Cell
Biology and Biochemistry, Brown University
 
 
Apr 26
Wednesday
12:00 PMCMBS Graduate Program Thesis Seminar - Todd Amphitheater P&S 16-405
 "Distinct nuclear-cytoskeletal LINCages for nuclear positioning during cell
polarization and migration"
Ruijun Zhu from Dr. Gregg Gundersen's lab
 
2:00 PMLab Week Ice Cream Social - VC14 Staff Break Room
 
 
5:30 PMPrecision Medicine Forum - VEC Auditorium
 "Harnessing the Power of the Genome to Meet Medicine’s Greatest"
Challenges
Moderated by Dr. Max Gomez
Panelists include Drs. Wendy Chung, Ali Gharavi, David Goldstein, Tom
Maniatis, Dinakar Singh, and Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic
For more information and to register, please visit https://goo.gl/1uTNEU
 
 
Apr 27
Thursday
12:00 PMLab Week Luncheon - Fenoglio Library
 
 
4:30 PMThe Dean's Lecture Series - Alumni Auditorium
 "The Shock of Attention: Art, Science, Creativity, and Doubt"
Dr. Rita Charon, Professor of Medicine
CUMC
 
5:30 PMCUMC Funding and Grantsmanship Course - Hammer Health Sciences Building, Room 312
 "Practice of seeking grant support: Tips from experienced researchers at
Columbia"
Dr. Donna Farber and Dr. David Lederer
 
 
Apr 28
Friday
08:00 AMAdvances in Precision Medicine: Genetics - Alumni Auditorium
 Inaugural conference from the Columbia Precision Medicine Initiative
For full program and speaker information, go to https://goo.gl/L6Qrtx
 
12:00 PMAcademy of Clinical Experience Lecture Series - VEC Room 201
 "What I’ve Learned: The Importance of Clinical Excellence"
Dr. Joseph Tenenbaum, Edgar M. Leifer Professor of Medicine
CUMC
 
2:00 PMLab Week Fiesta - VC14 Staff Break Room
 
 
2:00 PMAnatomic Pathology Lecture - Todd Amphitheater P&S 16-405
 "Centimeters and Percentages in Lung Cancer Diagnosis"
Dr. Gabriel Sica, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Emory University
School of Medicine
 


 
 
Contact the Pathology Webmaster at PathWebMaster@columbia.edu